Latest News

Residents encouraged to test smoke alarms following product recall

Columbia Richland Fire is asking all residents who currently are using Universal Security Instruments brand smoke alarms to test the devices as soon as possible.

This comes after the Consumer Product Safety Commission announced a recall for the alarms with model numbers MI3050S and MI3050SB. The recall also applies to USI brand alarms with date codes between 2015JAN19 and 2016JUL11. The smoke alarms are white in color and 5½  inches in diameter.  “Universal” and “Smoke & Fire Alarm” are printed on the front cover of the alarm. The label on the back of the alarm lists the model number and date code.

According to the Consumer Product Safety Commission these alarms can have a misaligned internal switch, which can cause them to not activate properly. In total the recall affects about 180,000 manufactured alarms.

If you have one or multiple smoke alarms designed by Universal Security Instruments in your home or business the department STRONGLY encourages that you test them as soon as possible.

According to the recall, if the alarm sounds when you press the test button then no further action is required.

If you have one of these alarms and it fails to sound when tested please contact our Fire Education Officer Bengie Leverett at (803)545-4162.

For further information concerning the recall click here.